County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB101674
Sighting Date : 29 Sept 17
Common Name : Ruff
Scientific Name : Philomachus pugnax
Location : Tacumshin
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 100
Principal Observer(s) : Paul Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 18:50 80 plus arrived east end then seconds later another est 40, likely between 100-120 birds in total. Settled at the east end. Image No1 first wave, 2nd image second wave all joined up and settled down feeding.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Paul Kelly
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.