County: Order By:
Sightings :
Sighting Ref : IB104027
Sighting Date : 15 Dec 17
Common Name : Wigeon
Scientific Name : Anas penelope
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 100
Principal Observer(s) : Niall T. Keogh, João de Brito Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : A record high site count of 1055 Wigeon on the coastal fields at East Coast Nature Reserve. Excellent views. Best viewed from the coastal track along the beach/railway line.
Printer Friendly Version
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.