County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB105201
Sighting Date : 31 Jan 18
Common Name : Cattle Egret
Scientific Name : Bubulcus ibis
Location : Cabinteely
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Paul O'Riordan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Cabinteely Park
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Paul O'Riordan. It’s not a great photo (all I had was my iPhone), but I am pretty sure it’s a cattle egret. The bill was short and orange.
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.