County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB105247
Sighting Date : 02 Feb 18
Common Name : Kestrel
Scientific Name : Falco tinnunculus
Location : Ballyward
County : Down
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : George Hynes Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : This juvenile Kestrel was found in a private garden in Ballyward Co Down on the foot of the Mournes. It appeared uninjured although it was weak and listless. I took it to a falconer in Belfast who cared for it for three days before it sadly died. It had no apparent injuries and weighed 190 gm. We suspect poisoning.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © George Hynes
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.