County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB105291
Sighting Date : 03 Feb 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Ben Head
County : Meath
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Aidan G. Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Pair with large flock of Common Scoter. Later flew north towards Laytown.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Aidan G. Kelly (phone-scoped images)
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.