County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB106113
Sighting Date : 28 Feb 18
Common Name : Long-billed Dowitcher
Scientific Name : Limnodromus scolopaceus
Location : Lady's Island lLake
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : The first-winter Long-billed Dowitcher that I saw again at Lady's Island today. I assume it is the bird that recently reappeared at Tacumshin, after an absence of a couple of months. It has just started its pre-breeding moult.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.