County: Order By:
Sightings :
Sighting Ref : IB106122
Sighting Date : 01 Mar 18
Common Name : Redwing
Scientific Name : Turdus iliacus
Location : Lough Atalia
County : Galway
Number Seen : 100
Principal Observer(s) : Niall T. Keogh Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 100+ around the Lough Atalia area. Cold weather movement. Many birds present out on the low tide exposed shore. Small numbers of Fieldfare and Skylarks moving overhead too.
Printer Friendly Version
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.