County: Order By:
Sightings :
Sighting Ref : IB106127
Sighting Date : 01 Mar 18
Common Name : Fieldfare
Scientific Name : Turdus pilaris
Location : Maynooth
County : Kildare
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Shane Quinn Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : I'm reporting two Fieldfares out my back garden in Maynooth, County Kildare. The Fieldfares are obviously starving, with the snow a foot deep, and are relieved to have discovered the shredded apples that I put on the ground throughout the day.
Printer Friendly Version
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.