County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB113050
Sighting Date : 24 Oct 18
Common Name : Bittern
Scientific Name : Botaurus stellaris
Location : M11
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : John N. Murphy Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Junction 19, M11. Sediment Pond. Initially I didn't find it at the pond in front of Jack Whites so I took a chance and went to the next one north which is about 1km away and is between the old and new N11. Eventually I flushed it from the southern corner and it flew and landed apparently in gorse bushes near the north west corner. Got these record shots with my phone through the scope. It eventually took off south and continued flying till out of view which was well beyond the Jack Whites roundabout. (CO)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Christian Osthoff
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.