County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB115189
Sighting Date : 09 Feb 19
Common Name : American Herring Gull
Scientific Name : Larus argentatus smithsonianus
Location : Bray
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Stephen King Not Specified
Reported By : Anthony McGeehan, Bruce McTavish, Eric Dempsey, Cian Cardiff, Brian Porter, Mark Stewart et al
Comments : Putative 3rd winter type. Bray Harbour. First found on the 26th of January. Mobile. Seen again on the 1st, 4th, and 9th of February
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Cian Cardiff
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.