County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB117232
Sighting Date : 12 Apr 19
Common Name : Glaucous Gull
Scientific Name : Larus hyperboreus
Location : Tralee
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : David O'Connor Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult. Tralee Bay Wetlands Centre (This is the third year in a row that an adult Glaucous Gull has graced Blennerville / Tralee TBWC during Spring / Summer: 27th May to 22nd July, 2017. 29th April to 05th July, 2018. Returning bird? Also, 4th year bird, 29th April to 11th May, 2016. Possibly the same bird? EC)
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © David O'Connor
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.