County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB118476
Sighting Date : 19 May 19
Common Name : Hobby
Scientific Name : Falco subbuteo
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 3
Principal Observer(s) : Paul Bourdin Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 3 Hobbies at ECNR today. Spent most of the time perched on snags on the edge of the woodland, west of the woodland hide. Usually only one bird visible. Several time during the late morning they flew around a bit, giving spectacular views on one occasion as all 3 flew low past the main hide at 12:35.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Paul Bourdin
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.