County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB118802
Sighting Date : 07 Jun 19
Common Name : Broad-billed Sandpiper
Scientific Name : Limicola falcinellus
Location : Tacumshin
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Gerard Murray, Mark Stewart, Brian McCluskey
Comments : 08.20 this morning, on the beach at the sluice loosely associating with a flock of Dunlin. It disappeared almost immediately but reappeared around midday and had been on show since then, near the sluice. Fortunately it reappeared on the lake margin this afternoon, where on several occasions it was seen and heard singing!
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney. Images 1-3. Brian McCloskey. Image 4
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.