County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB119305
Sighting Date : 20 Jul 19
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Lullymore
County : Kildare
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Brian Carruthers, Rachel Hynes, Shay Connolly & Linda Foley Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Flushed and sounding alarm call when accidentally walked to close to woodland while out looking for Butterflies
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian Carruthers
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.