County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB119778
Sighting Date : 11 Aug 19
Common Name : Stilt Sandpiper
Scientific Name : Calidris himantopus
Location : Rathlin Island
County : Antrim
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Ric Else and Hazel Watson Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult. The bird was in Church Bay, next to the old kelp store.
Status : Description required by the NIBARC
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Ric Else
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.