County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB120815
Sighting Date : 11 Sept 19
Common Name : Long-tailed Skua
Scientific Name : Stercorarius longicaudus
Location : Grey Point
County : Down
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Anthony McGeehan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 18:00-18:30 Juvenile. Chasing terns but occasionally chased by individual terns - once for about a minute! Seldom got fish (did twice) and terns that it chased, if they had fish, did not relinquish fish and then LTS simply gave up chase.
Sea Watch Record : Yes
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.