County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB121445
Sighting Date : 30 Sept 19
Common Name : American Black Tern
Scientific Name : Chlidonias n. surinamensis
Location : Nimmo's Pier
County : Galway
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Brian Watson Not Specified
Reported By : Hugh Delaney, Brian McClsokey, Niall T. Keogh, Cathal Forkan
Comments : Juvenile on view from 14.30 hrs, stunning views from Spanish Arch. 19:05 flew towards Galway Bay
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Sean Walsh
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.