County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB121801
Sighting Date : 08 Oct 19
Common Name : Birding Opportunity
Scientific Name : Initial Sighting
Location : Farranfore
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Anthony O'Connor and John O'Donoghue Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis. Male. Moribund, 07th of October 2019. Found last night in a garden in Farranfore, Kerry, but died within half an hour. 1st Irish and 10th Western Palearctic record
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Anthony O'Connor and John O'Donoghue
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.