County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB122850
Sighting Date : 03 Nov 19
Common Name : Lesser Whitethroat
Scientific Name : Sylvia curruca
Location : Malin Beg
County : Donegal
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Anthony McGeehan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Interesting bird: sandy-brown above, not much of a face 'mask': those features make it some kind of an 'eastern' Lesser Whitethroat. I've seen others like it before - but this one had probably the least facial contrast of all. I also got a sound-recording of the call (sounds like a typical Lesser Whitethroat). XC505472 Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Anthony McGeehan
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.