County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB123307
Sighting Date : 19 Nov 19
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Killarney
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : David O'Connor Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : A male Great Spotted Woodpecker was at Ross Castle, Co. Kerry this morning, along the pony trekking track, c. 500m NE of the Castle. 12th county record
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © David O'Connor
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.