County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB126662
Sighting Date : 21 Mar 20
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Murroe
County : Limerick
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Tom Tarpey & Gordon Young
Comments : At least two birds, inc. one female, present. Drumming simultaneously on one occasion.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Tom Tarpey
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.