County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB128547
Sighting Date : 18 May 20
Common Name : Little Bittern
Scientific Name : Ixobrychus minutus
Location : Knock Lake
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Sean Pierce, Victor Caschera
Comments : 09:00 Adult Female. Seen for about five minutes. 11:20 Seen again for fifteen minutes. 15:00 Seen in deep cover. 19:45 Still showing on the West side of the small pond. Between 20:40 and 21:15 the Little Bittern flew around the lake three times.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Sean Pierce. Image 1. Brian Carruthers. Images 2-4. Aidan G. Kelly. Images 5-7. Victor Caschera. Images 8-9
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.