County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB128576
Sighting Date : 19 May 20
Common Name : Purple Heron
Scientific Name : Ardea purpurea
Location : Knock Lake
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Brian McCluskey, John Cusack et al
Comments : 22:00 Flew in from the southwest, circled Knock Lake and headed southwest towards the Bog of Ring.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian McCloskey
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.