County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB128610
Sighting Date : 22 May 20
Common Name : Little Bittern
Scientific Name : Ixobrychus minutus
Location : Knock Lake
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Tont Dodds, Aidan G. Kelly
Comments : 11:00-16:10 seen for about ten seconds at 16:10 walking in reeds to the right of the small pond. 21:50 ones flight view in windy conditions.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.