County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB129307
Sighting Date : 26 Jun 20
Common Name : Short-tailed Shearwater
Scientific Name : Puffinus tenuirostris
Location : Tramore Bay
County : Waterford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Arlo Jacques, Adrian Allen Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Found moribund on Monday 22nd June. Died in care. Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris. 1st Irish and Western Palearctic record
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Arlo Jacques, Images 1-4. Adrian Allen, Paul Archer
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.