County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB130295
Sighting Date : 31 Jul 20
Common Name : Kestrel
Scientific Name : Falco tinnunculus
Location : Menlo
County : Galway
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Ruairi Ferrie Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Observed from kayak - flying from west to east across the river adjacent to Menlo Pier, and later (presumably) the same bird flying over reeds on the bank of the river, being harassed by smaller birds. Flew into trees of Menlo Graveyard.
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.