County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB130572
Sighting Date : 11 Aug 20
Common Name : Stone-curlew
Scientific Name : Burhinus oedicnemus
Location : Kilcoole
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Michael Nolan, Richard Hunter, Peter Doyle, Brian Carruthers
Comments : 05:26 Webb's field. From the Sea Buckthorn. 08:15 still on show. 15:30 still showing distantly, can be elusive at times.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Dick Coombes. Images 1-2
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020