County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB130595
Sighting Date : 12 Aug 20
Common Name : Mute Swan
Scientific Name : Cygnus olor
Location : Tacumshin
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 12
Principal Observer(s) : Noel Keogh, Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : A brood of 12 Mute Swan cygnets at Tacumshin includes no less than 6 so-called 'Polish', a genetically determined colour variant which results in white cygnets with pale pinkish legs and feet. Not a subspecies, considered quite rare, but probably overlooked, there have been one or two 'Polish' cygnets at Tacumshin in recent summers. This party was first noted on 26 July 2020 (Noel Keogh)
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020