County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB133774
Sighting Date : 14 Oct 20
Common Name : Bluethroat
Scientific Name : Luscinia svecica
Location : Inishbofin
County : Galway
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Steve Millar Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Walking along the side of the road beside Lough Bofin. It was feeding like a Robin and behaving like one. Not skulking at all (but did fly into reeds from time to time). 2nd county record
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Steve Millar
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020