County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB137911
Sighting Date : 26 Feb 21
Common Name : Avocet
Scientific Name : Recurvirostra avosetta
Location : Kilcoole
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : David Hickie Not Specified
Reported By : Dick Coombes
Comments : 14:45 Approx. 2kms south of Kilcoole railway station, approx. 300 meters north of the Breaches. 16:00 still present (DC). 18:00 Still present.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Dick Coombes
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020