County: Order By:
Sightings :
 
Sighting Ref : IB148207
Sighting Date : 15 Nov 21
Common Name : Woodcock
Scientific Name : Scolopax rusticola
Location : St. John's Point
County : Down
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Chris Murphy Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Big strike at the lighthouse last two nights, Sat and Sunday. Residents called me this morning. Describe seeing "thousands and thousands and thousands”. Even allowing for exaggeration must have been mad. Fields around about littered with corpses of thrushes. We picked up c.150 Redwings, Blackbirds, Song Thrushes and one Fieldfare, plus one Woodcock and one Blackcap inside the lighthouse compound.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Chris Murphy
Printer Friendly Version
  Sightings
  Mailing List
Join our mailing list and get all the latest news.
Copyright © all sightings, photographs and articles 2000-2020