Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/101161/Greenland_Redpoll.html
Sighting Ref : IB101161
Sighting Date : 13 Sept 17
Common Name : Greenland Redpoll
Scientific Name : Carduelis f. rostrata
Location : Tory Island
County : Donegal
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Grace Meenan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Near the social club. Note the very heavy bill
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Grace Meenan