Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/101386/Cattle_Egret.html
Sighting Ref : IB101386
Sighting Date : 21 Sept 17
Common Name : Cattle Egret
Scientific Name : Bubulcus ibis
Location : At Sea
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Kieran Geesley Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Cattle Egret flew around a fishing boat for ~30 minutes in a crosswind, before landing and staying with the boat for 4 - 5 hours. Boat was ~15 miles SW of the Fastnet Rock.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Kieran Geesley