Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/101747/Purple_Heron.html
Sighting Ref : IB101747
Sighting Date : 30 Sept 17
Common Name : Purple Heron
Scientific Name : Ardea purpurea
Location : Toormore
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Anne Dale Not Specified
Reported By : Paul Hadland
Comments : 16:30. A Purple Heron circled overhead calling and flew West towards Mizen and Lissagriffin. Unfortunately it was only seen in silhouette.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Anne Dale