Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/101999/Scarlet_Tanager.html
Sighting Ref : IB101999
Sighting Date : 06 Oct 17
Common Name : Scarlet Tanager
Scientific Name : Piranga olivacea
Location : Mizen Head
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Tony Mee, Tom Tarpey et al
Comments : In the trees opposite the main garden from 11:40 to 12:00 noon.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Tom Tarpey, Images 1 & 2, Richard Mills, Images 3 -6.