Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/102540/American_Golden_Plover.html
Sighting Ref : IB102540
Sighting Date : 20 Oct 17
Common Name : American Golden Plover
Scientific Name : Pluvialis dominica
Location : Bannow Island
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Killian Mullarney Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 10:55 Juvenile, in the flock of 1500 Golden Plover, but at the opposite end to the Pacific Golden Plover
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Killian Mullarney