Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/102770/Continental_Cormorant.html
Sighting Ref : IB102770
Sighting Date : 23 Oct 17
Common Name : Continental Cormorant
Scientific Name : Phalacrocorax c. sinensis
Location : Gormanston beach.
County : Meath
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Paul Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Imm, showing features of sinensis with full gular around 90-100%, small head/neck?. Likely one will never be certain on the western end of the range of carbo. But I think this specimen looks a good candidate.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Paul Kelly