Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/102909/Cattle_Egret.html
Sighting Ref : IB102909
Sighting Date : 04 Oct 17
Common Name : Cattle Egret
Scientific Name : Bubulcus ibis
Location : Inver
County : Donegal
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Frank McDaid Not Specified
Reported By : Michael Cunningham
Comments : At 4pm on 4th October, Frank McDaid spotted a Cattle Egret sitting on one of his cattle at Drimadart, Inver, Co Donegal. It then hitched a ride on some local sheep that were obviously not used to this kind of interaction and they tried to chase it off. It persisted in following the sheep and snapped at insects disturbed by the sheep's passing. I was happy to get a few shots of this extremely rare visitor to Ireland.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 1
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Michael Cunningham