Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/103626/Whooper_Swan.html
Sighting Ref : IB103626
Sighting Date : 23 Nov 17
Common Name : Whooper Swan
Scientific Name : Cygnus cygnus
Location : Headford
County : Galway
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Martin O'Malley
Comments : Whooper swan presented to Ark Veterinary Clinic by Galway & Claddagh Swan Rescue. Found near Headford, Co Galway with injured leg following presumed electricity wire strike. Has been taken into care.
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Martin O'Malley