Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/103820/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB103820
Sighting Date : 02 Dec 17
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Brandon Bay
County : Kerry
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Aidan G. Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male, and female together.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Aidan G. Kelly (phone scoped)