Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/103863/Great_White_Egret.html
Sighting Ref : IB103863
Sighting Date : 04 Dec 17
Common Name : Great White Egret
Scientific Name : Egretta alba
Location : Shanahoe Wetlands
County : Laois
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Des Finnamore Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 14:45 with five Little Egrets. 1st county record
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2