Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website :
Sighting URL :
Sighting Ref : IB103999
Sighting Date : 13 Dec 17
Common Name : Whooper Swan
Scientific Name : Cygnus cygnus
Location : Finglas
County : Dublin
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Brian Carruthers Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : While walking the Mutt in Tolka River Valley Park, I scared up 2 Whoopers from the main pond while the resident Mutes stayed put. Rare for this area