Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/104006/American_Wigeon.html
Sighting Ref : IB104006
Sighting Date : 13 Dec 17
Common Name : American Wigeon
Scientific Name : Anas americana
Location : Slatty Pool
County : Cork
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : John N. Murphy, Niall T. Keogh, Paidi Cullinan Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 13:00 male hybrid American x Eurasian Wigeon at Slatty Pool, Cork Harbour.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Niall T. Keogh