Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/104019/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB104019
Sighting Date : 15 Dec 17
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Bettystown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Aidan G. Kelly Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male and adult female together, latter with some pale on the nape, with Common Scoter flock.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2