Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/104043/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB104043
Sighting Date : 16 Dec 17
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Laytown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 1
Principal Observer(s) : Pat Pykett Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Adult male
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2