Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/104371/Whooper_Swan.html
Sighting Ref : IB104371
Sighting Date : 31 Dec 17
Common Name : Whooper Swan
Scientific Name : Cygnus cygnus
Location : Blackwater Callows
County : Cork
Number Seen : 100
Principal Observer(s) : Ross Mackin Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : The biggest flock East of the Araglin confluence had 68 birds. 151 counted between Fermoy and Lismore, from the North bank of the Blackwater (viewing both sides) in areas of improved grassland
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Ross Mackin (Araglin confluence flock)