Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105003/Glossy_Ibis.html
Sighting Ref : IB105003
Sighting Date : 24 Jan 18
Common Name : Glossy Ibis
Scientific Name : Plegadis fulcinellus
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 3
Principal Observer(s) : Stephen King, Brian Keeley Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : 09:45-16:30 ECNR flooded field. Close to the ditch running south
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian Keeley. Image 1. Jim Bowman. Images 2-4