Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105081/Great_Spotted_Woodpecker.html
Sighting Ref : IB105081
Sighting Date : 27 Jan 18
Common Name : Great Spotted Woodpecker
Scientific Name : Dendrocopos major
Location : Newcastle
County : Wicklow
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Paul Lynch, Stephen Mahon, Justin Ivory
Comments : ECNR. Male and female present (09:15)
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Stephen Mahon. Image 1. Justin Ivory. Images 2-3