Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105171/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB105171
Sighting Date : 30 Jan 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Laytown
County : Meath
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Brian McCloskey Not Specified
Reported By : Not Specified
Comments : Male and female off the pitch and putt
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2
Photos :
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Default Caption. Click To Enlarge Default Caption. Click To Enlarge
Photographer(s) : © Brian McCloskey