Irish Birding Sighting Record

Website : www.irishbirding.com
Sighting URL : http://www.irishbirding.com/birds/web/Display/sighting/105267/Surf_Scoter.html
Sighting Ref : IB105267
Sighting Date : 02 Feb 18
Common Name : Surf Scoter
Scientific Name : Melanitta perspicillata
Location : Rosslare Bay.
County : Wexford
Number Seen : 2
Principal Observer(s) : Not Specified Not Specified
Reported By : Paul Kelly
Comments : Imm male and ad female in bay early morning but off back strand beyond rocky point in evening.
Status : See IRBC Appendix 2